Applicant Privacy & Legal Information

Your access to and use of this careers website (http://www.directsupply.com/careers, including the content, services, software, and subpages provided therein (collectively, the “Website” or “site”) as well as any application for employment you may submit through the Website, are subject to the following Applicant Privacy & Legal Information (“Terms of Use”). If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, please cease accessing and using this Website.

 
Accessibility Notice

If you are a qualified individual with a disability or a disabled veteran, and you are unable or limited in your ability to use or access the Website  as a result of your disability, you can request a reasonable accommodation by calling 1-414-358-2805 or by sending an email to careers@directs.com.

General

This site is operated by Direct Supply, Inc. from its offices within the United States of America and available for use by applicants and employees of Direct Supply, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries.

Equal Opportunity

Direct Supply, Inc. and its U.S. based wholly-owned subsidiaries are proud to be an equal opportunity and affirmative action employers. Our policy is to provide equal employment opportunity to all employees and applicants for employment without regard to race, creed, color, religion, gender, age, national origin, disability, military service, protected veteran status, genetic information, sexual orientation, gender identity, transgender status, or any other characteristic protected by federal, state or local law.

Various agencies of the United States government require employers to request information about applicants. Certain personal information requested (e.g., gender, ethnicity, race, veteran status) is for the purposes of compliance with these record keeping requirements and to determine recruiting and employment patterns. Such information will in no way affect the decision regarding your application for employment. This data will be kept confidential. Completion of such information is voluntary and not a requirement for employment.

Employment Applications & Notice of Conditional Offers of Employment

By submitting an application for employment through the Website, you certify that all answers and information given by you (including any materials such as resumes) are true, correct and complete. Any misrepresentation, false statement or omission in any answers, information or materials you provide may be reason for rejection of your application, withdrawal of an offer of employment if one is made, or dismissal at any time during your employment, if an offer of employment is made. We support a drug-free workplace and perform pre-employment testing for illegal drugs. Any employment with Direct Supply, Inc. or any of its subsidiaries is contingent upon you consenting to and passing a pre-employment background review, consumer report, and drug screen. Direct Supply, Inc. or its applicable subsidiary will provide you with additional information about and will obtain your consent and release to such pre-employment checks and screens should you be offered employment with Direct Supply, Inc. or one of its subsidiaries.

Job Related Information & Postings

The material contained herein is provided for informational purposes. All open positions offered by Direct Supply, Inc. or by its subsidiaries are subject to specific job qualifications, skills and competency requirements and preferred experience. The job qualifications, skills and competency requirements, and preferred experience are determined by the subsidiary or corporate office offering the position and are described in more detail in the position description. Position descriptions posted on the Website provide a summary of the typical functions of the job and is not an exhaustive or comprehensive list of all possible current and future job responsibilities, functions, tasks and duties. The responsibilities, functions, tasks and duties of the jobholder might differ from those outlined in the position description and other duties, as assigned, might be part of the position. All positions are subject to applicable employment laws and restrictions, including immigration laws pertaining to work authorization requirements and any other applicable government permissions or compliance.

At-Will Employment Notice

Nothing in this notice or any of the materials or content on the Website, including but not limited to any position description or job application, is a contract, promise or offer of employment or continued employment, where applicable.. Employment with Direct Supply, Inc. or any of its subsidiaries is at will, meaning that if you are hired by Direct Supply, Inc. (or one of its subsidiaries) then either Direct Supply, Inc. (or its subsidiary as applicable) or you may end such employment relationship at any time with or without notice and for any lawful reason or no reason. You understand that no representative of Direct Supply, Inc. or any of its subsidiaries, except Direct Supply, Inc.’s President, has the authority to enter into any employment agreement for any specified period of time, and that no employment contract is created by this application, by any offer of employment, or by any other document or statement of any representative of Direct Supply, Inc. or its subsidiaries.

Applicant Privacy

The Website and Direct Supply, Inc. and/or its subsidiaries gather personal information about you during the job application process. Any identifiable personal information you provide as part of your application will be used for recruitment and/or employment purposes and processed fairly and lawfully.

By submitting or providing personal information during the application process, you confirm and agree that Direct Supply, Inc., its subsidiaries, and/or its vetted third-party service providers may process your information for recruitment and/or employment purposes and transfer your information to subsidiaries and/or vetted third-party service providers consistent with such purposes and any legal obligations.

Neither Direct Supply, Inc. nor its subsidiaries sell, trade, rent or exchange names or any other identifiable personal information about you with any third-party for any reason other than as provided herein or with your prior consent, unless required by law or should we determine in good faith that it is necessary to disclose such information to: (a) comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) act under time-sensitive circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public.

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, please refer to the information below for more details regarding the categories of personal information collected from California consumer applicants during the job application process and the purposes for which the categories of personal information are or may be used.

Personal InformationBusiness Purposes for Collection
Identifiers
(e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, or other identifiers, such as employment history or education history)
  • To assess and/or validate your ability, fitness, character, drive, experience, skill, and/or eligibility to fulfill or perform prospective job duties and work in relevant corporate location and environment.
  • To provide you with information related to your job search, products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with notices or announcements concerning our business operations, opportunities, or policies that may be relevant and/or of interest to you.
  • To communicate with you during and facilitate the interview and, if applicable, hiring process.
  • To, if applicable, develop and communicate an offer of employment.
  • To schedule travel, and pay for or reimburse you for covered business expenses related to the job application, interview, or application process.
  • To fulfill or meet the reason for which the information is provided to us by you.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from your candidacy for employment.
  • To comply with the United States Government Reporting Requirements, such as completion of a federal I-9 form validating your legal right to work in the United States of America.
  • To protect or defend the rights, property or safety of us, our employees, our customers or others, as necessary or appropriate.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As otherwise described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))
(e.g., a name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, names, addresses, email addresses telephone numbers of references)
Professional or employment-related information (e.g., current or past employment history, employment references, professional associations)
Education information (as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))
Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement)
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above (e.g., profile about a person reflecting the persons’ preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, skills, and/or aptitudes)
Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
(e.g., age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, ethnicity, national origin, citizenship, physical or mental disability, sex, veteran or military status)
  • To comply with the United States government reporting requirements, such as completion of a federal I-9 form validating your legal right to work in the United States of America, to engage in an interactive process to determine or offer a reasonable accommodation for a disclosed disability, and/or to promote a diverse workplace and comply with the annual completion of an affirmative action plan.
  • To protect or defend the rights, property or safety of us, our employees, our customers or others, as necessary or appropriate.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As otherwise described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.
Content Ownership

The content of the Website (“Content”) is owned by us or used with permission from third parties. Without limitation, the Direct Supply name and logos are registered trademarks of Direct Supply, Inc. All other company names and product names not owned by us which are included in our Website are trademarks and trade names of their respective owners. We do not grant, assign, license or transfer any right in or to the Website or the Content to you; all such rights are expressly reserved.

Your Use of the Website

You represent and warrant that you will comply with all applicable laws and regulations while using the Website. You will not distribute, modify, copy, transmit, reuse, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, sell or otherwise use Content without our written permission. You will not use the Website to post or transmit any virus or program which may harm use. You will not use the Website to violate the legal rights of others or harvest or collect personally identifiable information. You will not modify, adapt, translate, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of the Website. You represent and warrant that any information you provide in connection with your use of the Website is true, accurate, and complete. Use of obscene, offensive, or abusive language on the Website is strictly forbidden.

The materials on this site are subject to change from time to time, and some job postings may be outdated. This site and its materials are provided without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to warranties regarding the accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this site or in any referenced links. Direct Supply reserves the right to make changes to this site at any time and without notice, but Direct Supply makes no commitment to update this site.

Liability Disclaimer

THE WEBSITE AND CONTENT ARE ALL SUBJECT TO CHANGE AND ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE WARRANTY THAT THE WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED, SECURE OR ERROR-FREE, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSES, OR NONINFRINGEMENT. NEITHER DIRECT SUPPLY, NOR ITS AFFILIATES, SUBSIDIARIES, EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, INSURERS OR AGENTS ARE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE OR OTHER DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE OR ACCESS THE WEBSITE OR CONTENT. YOUR SOLE REMEDY FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE WEBSITE IS TO STOP USING THE WEBSITE. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Direct Supply and its affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, officers, directors and agents from and against all claims and damages (including without limitation attorneys’ fees) arising out of your use of the Website, any violation of these Terms of Use, or any allegation that your user Content infringes or violates the copyright, trademark, trade secret, privacy or other intellectual property or other rights of any third party.

Third Party Websites & Service Providers

We may supply links to the websites of third parties as a convenience to you. We have no control over and therefore we have no responsibility or liability for these websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of other websites. Various media features of the Website are supported by third-party service providers, and by using the Website, you agree to comply with the following third-party Acceptable Use Policies.

Revisions to Terms of Use

We may, at any time, without notice, revise these Terms of Use by updating this posting. You are bound by such revisions and we encourage you to periodically visit this page to review the current Terms of Use. We reserve the right to modify or discontinue this Website and may attempt to give you notice of such changes if they materially affect your use of the Website.

Termination

You understand and agree that we may terminate your access to or use of the Website at any time for any reason, without prior notice to you. We will not be liable to you or any third party for terminating your access to and use of the Website.

Other Privacy Information

For all other users of our Website, please know that we may share your identifying information upon a transfer of ownership, assets or bankruptcy, when required by law, when necessary to protect our interests or other Website visitors, and when otherwise agreed to by you. We may also share your information on a confidential and limited basis with trusted partners in connection with providing our products and services.

Identifying information we may collect from purchasers or potential purchasers of products or services includes your name, job title, business address, business email, telephone number, and credit card number in connection with the products and services we offer. We may also collect information from purchasers or potential purchasers of products or services such as your Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type, domain name, access time and referring Website address when you access our Website. Please note that you should submit only publicly available business contact information. Individual contact information which you submit to us should not include your private, non-business contact information.

We only use identifying information in accordance with applicable law. We will never sell, rent or trade your unique, identifiable information with any third party without your prior consent. We will not share your unique identifiable information other than as outlined herein or if we are required by law to do so or we determine in good faith that it is necessary to disclose such information to: (a) comply with legal process served on us or the Website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) act under time-sensitive circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public. We use recognized industry safeguards to protect the information we obtain from unauthorized access or use.

Please note that the Website may use “cookies” to help your experience on the Website. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server page. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. They are commonly used on websites to help facilitate your access to and use of a particular website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Some web browsers may automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to modify your settings to decline cookies if you prefer. However, please note that if you choose to decline cookies when accessing or using the Website, you may limit or prohibit some features of the Website.

We may also use various analytic tools and technologies to track your use of the Website. We will use these tools and technologies to help us better understand how the Website is being used and to allow us to enhance the quality of the Website for your use. These tools may allow us to store data regarding your web session.

This Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

We want to ensure we only keep accurate and up-to-date information. If you believe your information needs to be updated, please contact us at info@directsupply.com.

Miscellaneous

These Terms of Use and your use of the Website are governed by the laws of the State of Wisconsin, USA, without regard to its choice of law provisions. The courts of Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, USA, will have exclusive jurisdiction over any and all disputes arising out of, relating to or concerning these Terms of Use and/or the Website. If any provision in these Terms of Use is found unenforceable, that provision will be deemed severable from these Terms of Use and will not affect any remaining provision.

Questions

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, please write to us at:
Direct Supply, Inc.
Attn: Legal
6767 N. Industrial Road
Milwaukee, WI 53223

© 2015 – 2020 Direct Supply, Inc. All rights reserved.

Rev. 3.2020